VALERI Servicer Newsflash
[…] Source: VA

VA Circular 26-15-30 Title Documentation of HOA Matters in Florida

Investor Update
November 16, 2015

1. Purpose. This Circular provides guidance on the submission of title documents to VA’s property management contractor when conveying a property in the State of Florida to VA. The guidance below corrects and amends the previous Circular 26-15-26.

2. Background. As part of conveying a property to VA, it is necessary to provide proper documentation so that VA can conclude that the title is in accordance with Title 38, Code of Federal Regulations, section 36.4323(d)(5)(i)(B); i.e., that title vested in VA is such as “would be acceptable to prudent lending institutions, informed buyers, title companies, and attorneys, generally, in the community in which the property is situated.” This usually involves providing an owner’s title insurance policy with no exclusions, other than for taxes that have not yet been billed, but may be accrued against the property.

3. Florida Statutory Revisions.