Industry Update
[…] Specifically, the lender took only the “minimal efforts” to secure its interest in the property. The Appellate Division further noted that the lender was not benefiting from its actions, but was simply protecting its rights to its collateral. Finally, the Court rejected the association’s unjust enrichment claim, holding that the association could not have expected remuneration from the lender because the lender was never a member of the association.

This case is good news for lenders who are often required by statute to maintain abandoned properties in foreclosure. Under N.J.S.A. § 40:48-2.12s, “[t]he governing body of any municipality may adopt ordinances to regulate the care, maintenance, security, and upkeep of the exterior of vacant and abandoned residential properties on which a summons and complaint in an action to foreclose has been filed.” Likewise, N.J.S.A. § 46:10B-51(b) holds that a lender foreclosing on an abandoned property in which there is an exterior nuisance or code violation “shall have the responsibility to abate the nuisance or correct the violation in the same manner and to the same extent as the title owner of the