Nevada Supreme Court Allows Pursuit of Deficiency Judgments Following Out-of-State Non-Judicial Foreclosure Sales
[…] The sale yielded a lesser amount than owed on the note secured by the property, and the bank brought an action in Nevada for a deficiency judgment.  The district court granted summary judgment in favor of the defendants, ruling that NRS 40.455(1) requires as a condition precedent that the sale be conducted pursuant to NFS 107.080.  The bank appealed and the Nevada Supreme Court reversed.

The court’s decision was based on a close reading of the statutory language at issue.  NRS 40.455(1) provides in pertinent part:

[U]pon application of the judgment creditor or the beneficiary of the deed of trust within 6 months after the date of the foreclosure sale or the trustee’s sale held pursuant to NRS 107.080, respectively, and after the required hearing, the court shall award a deficiency judgment to the judgment creditor or the beneficiary of the deed of trust if it appears from the sheriff’s return or the recital of consideration in the trustee’s deed that there is a deficiency of the proceeds of the sale and a balance remaining due to the judgment creditor or the beneficiary of the deed of trust, respectively.  (emphasis added).

The court began its analysis with the observation that “statutory interpretation is a question of law, which this court reviews de novo. (citatiosn omitted).