Lenders Initiating Foreclosure of Abandoned Properties in WI Need to Promptly Sell the Property
[…] Carson. Thanks to their handiwork, the City of Milwaukee fined Ms. Carson, who remained the property owner, pending a sheriff’s sale. Finally, in November of 2012, 16 months after the foreclosure judgment, Ms. Carson filed an action to force the sale of her property. The bank objected, claiming she had no such right to determine when the bank had to sell the property.

Although the lower court sided with the bank, the appellate court overturned the decision, siding with Ms. Carson. The appellate court examined Wisconsin Statute Section 846.102 in detail. In relevant part, the statute reads that “[i]n an action for enforcement of a mortgage lien [of an abandoned property,] . . . the sale of such mortgaged premises shall be made upon the expiration of 5 weeks from the date when such judgment is entered.” The statute provides that ” [i]n addition to the parties to the action to enforce a mortgage lien,” a municipality or county may also enforce such lien rights.