Acceleration Clauses in Foreclosure Actions: New Rules
[…] Anything less may create a new obligation which will not save a time-barred mortgage.11

The following provisions must be followed to have an enforceable contract:

Section 17-105(1) of the General Obligations Law provides that:

[A] promise to pay the mortgage debt, if made after the accrual of a right of action to foreclose the mortgage and made, either with or without consideration, by the express terms of a writing signed by the party to be charged is effective…to make the time limited for commencement of the action run from the date of the waiver or promise.

Section 17-101 of the General Obligations Law provides that:

An acknowledgment or promise contained in a writing signed by the party to be charged thereby is the only competent evidence of a new or continuing contract whereby to take an action out of the operation of the provisions of limitations of time for commencing actions under the civil practice law and rules other than an action for the recovery of real property. This section does not alter the effect of a payment of principal or interest.

Additionally, Section 17-107 of the General Obligations Law provides that after “a payment on account of a mortgage indebtedness,” the statute of limitations begins to “run from the date of payment.”