Acceleration Clauses in Foreclosure Actions: New Rules
[…] Slavin , 54 Misc. 3d 311, 41 N.Y.S.3d 408, 411 (Sup. Ct. N.Y. Nov. 21, 2016) (“the revocation should be clear, unequivocal, and give actual notice to the borrower of the lender’s election to revoke in sum, akin to the manner plaintiff gave notice to exercise the option to accelerate”).

10. Possible regulatory restrictions that may be presented are beyond the scope of this Article.

11. Petito v. Piffath , 85 N.Y.2d 1, 8 (1994).

12. Id. at 9

13. Clayton Nat. v. Guldi, 307 A.D.2d 982 (2d Dept. 2003).

14.F ed. Nat. Mortg. Ass’n v. Mebane , 208 A.D.2d 892, 894 (2d Dept. 1994).

15. N.Y. CPLR §205 (“If an action is timely commenced and is terminated in any other manner than by a voluntary discontinuance, a failure to
obtain personal jurisdiction over the defendant, a dismissal of the complaint for neglect to prosecute the action, or a final judgment upon the merits, the plaintiff…may commence a new action upon the same transaction or occurrence or series of transactions or occurrences within six months after the termination provided that the new action would have been timely commenced at the time of commencement of the prior action and that service upon defendant is effected within such six-month period.”).

16. EMC Mtg. v. Suarez, 49 A.D.3d 592, 593 (2d Dept. 2008).

17. See, e.g. MSMJ Realty v. DLJ Mortgage Capital, 52 Misc. 3d 314, 317 (N.Y. Sup. Ct.